About My Blog

My photo
Ireland
Welcome to my blog! In my school (and many other schools in Ireland), fourth year - the year after our Junior Cert - is optional. It's a non-exam-based year but there's still plenty to do like projects in various subjects, work experience, competitions and trying out loads of new things! This year, a new idea was brought into TY; for each student to write a blog on their year...so this is my blog about my experience of TY. I started writing it in Spetember/October and it'll go up to the end of May when we get our Summer holidays and TY is over... If you're thinking of doing TY or if you just want to know more make sure you send me questions and I'll try my best to answer! Enjoy reading it!!

Monday, November 29, 2010

Catching Up..

OMG I havent written in ages...we've been sooo busy since work experience. Last week we went to a workshop in Carlow with Self Help Africa. We learnt loads about conflict, development and HIV/AIDS. It was really interesting and I learnt loads..we got to ask questions and it was so informative. We had a podcasting workshop on Friday. I'll try and upload the podcast we made (about Gillian McKeith) soon. We were taught how to record a podcast, edit it, add music and sound affects and then we listened to each others..they were very funny!! (and a little bit embarassing!! :D) Today myself, Ciara, Clara, Laura and Katie presented a project on the Berlin Blockade and the Cuban Missile Crisis to class Ash in 3rd year..it was really scary..I feel sorry for teachers having to talk in front of a class all day!!! Later this week we have our fashion show. We made dresses in home ec and one member of each group will model the dress..it should be really fun!! At the moment, Im busy trying to finish projects and other work. It was snowing today so we got off 10 minutes early!!!! Yay!! I'll post again later this week. :)

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Last Day of Work Experience!!! :(

I cannot believe it's over!! This week was absolutely amaaaaazing!!
Today I was in Tirmohan N.S. It's a lovely little school in Meath's countryside and only has 6 class teachers!! I began in a class thaat has 25 fifth class and 5 fourth class. I gave a spelling test and corrected it and I wrote a weather report for the class' pen-pals in Poland. After break I went to 6th class and helped with a science experiment. I had to light candles which was....interesting!! Then I went into junior infants to help stick sheets intot heir copies..they were very cute!! After lunch I detangled loads of skipping ropes and then listened to thee fourth and fifth class practising their play..it was a great day and a good experience!!
It's so wierd to think that next week we'll be back in school in classes after a week of experiencing the working world!! This week has made me think a lot about possible careers and I also had a LOT of fun!!! I met so many amazing people and it was such an eye-opener. I can't wait for March for my second week of work experience when I'll be heading to the courts' service.
I'll write again next week when I'm back in school!! :)

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Work Experience Day 4

Well today was my last day in the hospital and I'm really gonna miss it!! I was in the physiotherapy department today with three other TY students (every other day I was by myself so it was a nice change!!). I saw out-patients with normal problems such as back and neck, and in-patients with respiratory problems. I didn't realise that physiotherapists helped with that sort of thing so it was definitely another learning curve!!
Out of all the departments I was in this week I found nursing most exciting and I definitely enjoyed that experience the most (helped by the very nice nurse who I shadowed!!). However, in terms of a career, I would probably be most interested in pursuing a career in pharmacy - I found this to be interesting and the hours weren't as bad as some of the other departments. I can definitely say that I would love to work in a hospital anyway. The staff were all friendly and had good relationships which is very important in a workplace. As well as that, although it was hard to see how sick some people are, it felt nice when they showed an improvement, and I'd love to be able to help someone get better.
I definitely feel that work experience is going to be one of this year's highlights for me and was educational in sooo many ways. I learnt loads about myself too and I have a new understanding of what it takes to work in a hospital environment. I also realised how hard people work in that sort of a job (especially the nurses!!).
Thanks to Naas General Hospital for giving me such a fantastic opportunity and to all the staff and patients who allowed me to be there and observe what was happening!!
I'm off to Tirmohan National School tomorrow for my final day off this installment of work experience. I'm really looking forward to seeing how a totally different working environment works from day to day.
I'll write again tomorrow.. :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Work Experience Day 3

OMG!! I had another brill day today. I was in the Moate Ward (which specialises in coronary care) shadowing a lovely nurse called Caroline. I got to help out with the patients and I watched her do some of the harder work and some reports. I never realised how much work nurses do and how hard they work!! It really was hard work being on my feet for so long - and I was only there from 9.00am until 4.30pm!! Once again, everyone there was really nice - patients and staff included!! I had to wear a long white coat too which was cool. Tomorrow I'm off to physiotherapy for my last day at Naas General Hospital. I'm really enjoying my work experience and I definitely think it's a very worth-while programme!! It's a fantastic oppurtunity and I'm having a ball too!! I'll write again tomorrow... :)

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Work Experience Day 2

I was in the pharmacy today and I may have just found my future job..I love work experience sooo much..it's definitely a highlight of my TY so far..again, today, everyone at the hospital was lovely - I was under the supervision of a really nice woman who thought me loads!! I got to see how orders of medicine from the wards are logged, I helped check the stock on one of the wards and I was shown how drugs under the Misuse of Drugs Act are dealt with...it's so interesting and I had another great day!! I also returned to the Radiology department to see an ultrasound scan being done. So far, I love being in a hospital..I definitely would love to work in a hospital one day (after such an awesome two days so far!!). Tomorrow I'm heading to the Moate Ward to see the nursing side of a hospital. The days are going by sooo fast..it's crazy..I'll write again tomorrow!! :)

Monday, November 8, 2010

Work Experience Day 1

Today was my first day of work experience. I spent the day in the Radiology Department of Naas General Hospital. It was really cool and very interesting!! I learnt loads about different types of x-rays and how to get in to radiology. I saw people having X-Rays, DEXA scans and CT scans done. Everyone in the hospital was really nice too which was a good bonus!! Tomorrow I'm going to the Pharmacy in the hospital. I'm really looking forward to the rest of the week!! :)

Monday, November 1, 2010

Back After Mid-Term Break :)

We returned to school today after a much-needed break. It's going to be a busy eight weeks before Christmas. Next Monday we're all heading off for our first week of work experience. I'm going to Naas hospital from Monday to Thursday and Tirmohan National School for Friday. Getting work experience was a challenge but I know it'll be worthwhile. It was a great learning experience for the future.
Soon we'll be beginning our study for our Christmas exams. We won't have too many this year because we're in TY but they're still as important as every other year!! They start the week before we get our holidays.
I had a great start to TY and I'm really enjoying it so far...I can't wait for the rest of the year!! :)